| Date: | Thursday 18 January 2018 |
| Time: | 03:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeryon Skyranger R60 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | Unregistered |
| MSN: | SR9112798 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brixton, London Borough of Lambeth, London SW2 -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Brixton, London Borough of Lambeth, London SW2 |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Aeryon Sky Ranger R60, (UAS) MSN: SR9112798: Loss of control due to high winds and software error, Brixton, London Borough of Lambeth, London SW2, 18 January 2018. The AAIB Final Report was published on 10 January 2019, and the following is the summary from it:
"After takeoff the unmanned aircraft (UA) experienced winds exceeding the manufacturer’s stated limitations and was unable to hold its position. A culmination of the subsequent position warning and automatic attempt to return “home” and land triggered a software error, commanding the UA to land while not over its home position. As the UA descended there was a loss of link with the ground control unit and the UA collided with a tree. The loss of signal was probably caused by the loss of radio line of sight between the UA and ground control unit when it drifted in the high wind over a five-storey building".
=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Unmanned aircraft destroyed".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-aeryon-skyranger-r60-uas-sr9112798 2.
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/software-bug-wind-drone/ 3.
https://www.marlboroughcomms.com/capabilities/unmanned-systems/skyranger-r60/ 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aeryon_Labs#SkyRanger 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brixton Location
Media: