This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 January 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504A |
| Owner/operator: | 17 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A470 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Beddington Aerodrome, Croydon, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Beddington Aerodrome, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:4.1.17: Avro 504A A470, 17 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Beddington Aerodrome, Croydon, Surrey. Written off (destroyed) due to a Bad landing, in the London area. One source (see link #5) gives the crash location as RFC Beddington Aerodrome, Croydon, Surrey (later the site of Croydon airport) where he was based. Pilot - Lt Alan Paddock Ravenscroft (aged 24 attached from the Royal Field Artillery) died 16.1.17 (twelve days later) of injuries sustained. According to the aircraft accident record card for Avro 504A A470:
"Court of Inquiry 87/9222
16/1/17
Flying accident, bad landing. Pilot killed. It is the opinion of the Court of Inquiry that there was an error of judgement or an attack of fainting on the part of the pilot in the landing. No complaints by pilot to the latter, who was an experienced airman. No failure of engine or machine"
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (January 25 1917 page 92 - see link #4):
"Casualties
Lieutenant ALAN PADDOCK RAVENSCROFT, R.F.A., attached the R.F.C., who has died in his 25th year, at the Royal Herbert Hospital, Woolwich, as the result of an accident while flying, was the elder son of Mr. and Mrs. F. A. Ravenscroft, late of Wallasey, Cheshire, and was educated at Elleray Park, Wallasey, and Malvern.
At the outbreak of war he was farming in the Argentine. He came home and received a commission in the R.F.A. He was at Suvla Bay until the evacuation, and returned to Egypt with his regiment, and came to England last August. He transferred later to the R.F.C."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/386278/ravenscroft,-alan-paddock/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/ravenscroft-a.p.-alan-paddock 4. Flight magazine (January 25 1917 page 92):
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1917/1917%20-%200092.PDF 5.
http://www.stanwardine.com/cgi-bin/malvernww1.pl?id=343 6.
http://ravenscroft.one-name.net/getperson.php?personID=I4931&tree=Ravenscroft 