| Date: | Saturday 12 January 2019 |
| Time: | 19:30 UTC |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | Aerodinâmica Aviação Agrícola |
| Registration: | PR-MJA |
| MSN: | 25-2636 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rio Passo Fundo, Campinas do Sul, Rio Grande do Sul -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Santa Rita Farm, Campinas do Sul, RS |
| Destination airport: | Santa Rita Farm, Campinas do Sul, RS |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from the agricultural landing area at the Santa Rita Farm, Campinas do Sul, at 19:30 UTC, in order to spray pesticide on a soy crop.
After the take-off, the pilot commanded a turn to the right and, in the sequence, started another to the left.
During this maneuver, the plane crashed into the water, in the dam located in the extension of the airstrip.
The aircraft had substantial damage. The pilot died.
Contributing factors.
- Attitude – undetermined.
It is possible that the pilot's actions were conducted under a state of overconfidence and impulsiveness that led him to adopt inappropriate postures such as exhibitionism and non-compliance with responsibilities related to the operation conducted, which reduced the flight safety levels to the point of allowing a collision in controlled flight against water.
- Piloting judgment – undetermined.
The scenario of enthusiasm and high motivation may have impaired the pilot's ability to adequately assess his abilities to control the aircraft, as well as the behavior of the aircraft under those conditions (loaded for the application flight), and resulted in touching the dam surface that triggered this accident.
- Motivation – undetermined.
It is possible that a state of high motivation caused the pilot to take off with the intention of making the low flight over the dam during which the aircraft crashed into the water.
- Perception – undetermined.
The pilot's enthusiasm with his life moment and operational performance may have resulted in difficulties in projecting sensations related to external stimuli and affected important cognitive functions, such as the perception of the risks inherent in performing maneuvers at low height over water.
- Insufficient pilot’s experience – undetermined.
The fact that the pilot has little experience in the type of flight, being in his first year as an agricultural pilot, and having flown only 17 hours in the crashed model, may have negatively influenced his performance during the maneuver that resulted in this occurrence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.correiodopovo.com.br/Noticias/Geral/2019/1/670867/Bombeiros-encontram-aviao-agricola-que-caiu-em-Campinas-do-Sul,-no-interior-do-RS https://jornalboavista.com.br/13012019localizado-aviao-agricola-que-caiu-na-barragem-do-rio-passo-fundo http://auonline.com.br/web/noticia.php?id=40935%7Caviao-agricola-cai-e-piloto-desaparece https://gauchazh.clicrbs.com.br/geral/noticia/2019/01/aviao-agricola-cai-em-barragem-no-norte-do-rs-cjqu1tbcz008t01pk0cmq4bs5.html https://diariodamanha.com/noticias/aviao-agricola-cai-no-interior-de-campinas-do-sul/ https://www.studio.fm.br/2019/01/aviao-agricola-cai-no-interior-de-campinas-do-sul/ https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8374090 (photo)
Media: