Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III HK-4327, Saturday 12 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 January 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Aerocharter Andina SAS (ACA)
Registration: HK-4327
MSN: 51445
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hacan, Norte de Santander -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was carrying $1 billion when it was attacked and forced to land, it was burnt down after the forced landing and the whereabouts of the 3 crew members is unknown. Wer pesos colombianos, not dollars.
The 3 crew members were kidnapped by armed groups.

Sources:

http://www.webinfomil.com/2019/01/secuestrados-los-3-ocupantes-del.html?fbclid=IwAR117UvftpbBt3B7zw_8rEUQrbfJ88PJ9w5NIrgE_yVubs8GSgYu2Z4l-98
https://www.elpais.com.co/judicial/atacan-helicoptero-y-hurtan-mas-de-1000-millones-en-norte-de-santander.html
https://www.yahoo.com/news/colombian-armed-groups-seize-helicopter-191824803.html?guccounter=1

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8885549