Incident Boeing 737-82R (WL) TC-AHP, Friday 11 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 January 2019
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-82R (WL)
Owner/operator:Pegasus Airlines
Registration: TC-AHP
MSN: 40721/3600
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Izmir-Adnan Menderes Airport -   Türkiye
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Izmir-Adnan Menderes Airport (ADB/LTBJ)
Destination airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pegasus Airlines flight PC3170, a Boeing 737-800, returned to land at Izmir-Adnan Menderes Airport, Turkey after having been struck by lightning shortly after departure. The aircraft took off at 18:49 UTC and landed safely back at 19:27.
The incident aircraft, TC-AHP, was back in service 25 hours later.

About 18:50 UTC on the day of the incident, another Pegasus Airlines Boeing 737-800, flight PC3020, also returned to land after a lightning strike.

Weather about the time of the incident:
LTBJ 111650Z 35006KT 9999 -TSRA FEW015CB SCT030CB BKN100 11/09 Q1014 BECMG 18012KT RMK RWY16 VRB06KT
LTBJ 111750Z VRB03KT 8000 TSRA SCT015CB SCT025 BKN090 09/08 Q1015 BECMG -TSRA
LTBJ 111850Z 03009KT 360V070 7000 +TSRA SCT015CB BKN025 09/08 Q1014 BECMG 18012KT -TSRA RMK RWY16 07007KT 040V100
LTBJ 111950Z VRB02KT 7000 +TSRA SCT015CB BKN025 09/08 Q1015 BECMG -TSRA

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/iki-ucaga-yildirim-isabet-etti/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 2017 TC-AHP Pegasus Airlines 0 near Istanbul min
Thunderstorm

Images: