Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-9GJER (WL) OK-TSM, Sunday 13 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 January 2019
Time:c. 11:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-9GJER (WL)
Owner/operator:Travel Service Airlines
Registration: OK-TSM
MSN: 34952/2426
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Travel Service flight QS1003, a Boeing 737-900ER, suffered a runway excursion on takeoff from Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport.
After rolling 300 meters on runway 24C during takeoff, the aircraft veered off the left side of the runway, coming to rest about 100 m from the side.

METAR:

Weather reported about the time of the incident (1135Z):
UUEE 131200Z 21005MPS 9999 BKN031 M03 / M06 Q0993 R24L / 420345 R24C / 420336 NOSIG
UUEE 131130Z 19004MPS 9999 BKN037 M04 / M06 Q0993 R24L / 420345 R24C / 420336 NOSIG
UUEE 131100Z 21004MPS 9999 SCT035 M04 / M07 Q0994 R24L / 420345 R24C / 420336 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.interfax.ru/moscow/645918
https://iz.ru/833373/2019-01-13/samolet-vykatilsia-za-predely-vpp-v-stolichnom-aeroportu-sheremetevo
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/qs1003#1f2aade5

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 December 2012 VT-SPT SpiceJet 0 Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) sub

Location

Media: