This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 January 2019 |
| Time: | c. 05:25 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-932ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N871DN |
| MSN: | 31982/6246 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International Airport (CVG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
| Destination airport: | Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 737, operated by Delta Air Lines as flight DL1708, slid off a taxiway at Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International Airport, USA. The aircraft stopped in the snow and all passengers deplaned on the spot.
Weather reported about the incident time (1025Z):
KCVG 131052Z 02011KT 1/2SM R18C/P6000FT -SN BR OVC005 M01/M02 A3012 RMK AO2 SFC VIS 2 1/2 SLP204 SNINCR 1/4 P0012 T10061022
KCVG 130959Z 04014KT 1/2SM R18C/P6000FT -SN BR OVC005 00/M02 A3011 RMK AO2 SFC VIS 3/4 P0001 T00001017
Sources:
https://www.wlwt.com/article/plane-slides-off-runway-at-cvg/25875094 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl1708#1f2a53e5 Media: