This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 January 2019 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Oman Air |
| Registration: | A4O-SA |
| MSN: | 42378/340 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 124 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Istanbul Atatürk İnt'l Airport -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Muscat-Seeb Airport (MCT/OOMS) |
| Destination airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Oman Air flight WY105, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, diverted to Istanbul's Atatürk Airport in Turkey because of cracks in the first officer’s windshield.
The aircraft was en route at FL400 over Turkey when the flight started to descend to FL200. The flight crew decided to to diverted to Atatürk Airport where it landed at 16:10 UTC.
The aircraft remained at Istanbul for repairs and was flown back to Muscat, Oman on January 13.
Sources:
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/oman-air-muscat-manchester-ucagi-neden-istanbula-indi/ https://timesofoman.com/article/686539 https://www.gulfeyes.net/oman/3012348.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a4o-sa#1f22edbe 