Accident North American T-28D-5 FG-245, Wednesday 20 September 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28D-5
Owner/operator: Force Aérienne Congolaise
Registration: FG-245
MSN: 50-245
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kamembe -   Rwanda
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goma
Destination airport:Goma
Narrative:
After being hit by machine-gun fire over Bukavu tried to make an emergency landing at Kamembe,landing short and flipping over killing the crew.

Sources:

Air Britain T-28 part3
fliphtml5.com/npgh/joed