This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 May 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American T-28B |
| Owner/operator: | Force Aérienne Congolaise |
| Registration: | FA-111 |
| MSN: | 200-182 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NW of Paulis -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Paulis |
| Destination airport: | Paulis |
Narrative:Abandoned in mid air after running out of fuel after a combat mission.
pilot parachuted to safety and had to walk a week through the bush to reach his base.
Sources:
Air Britain T-28 part3
fliphtml5.com/npgh/joed