This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 February 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American T-28C |
| Owner/operator: | Force Aérienne Congolaise |
| Registration: | FA-291 |
| MSN: | 252-54 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Congo near the Sudanese border -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bunia |
| Destination airport: | Bunia |
Narrative:Lost his way while on an armed reconnaissance mission of northern Congo.
Had to make a wheels up landing when running out of fuel near the Sudanese border, aircraft hit a tree and burst into flames.
Pilot had to walk 200 miles back to Paulis to get help for his fellow crew member who was severely burned in the accident and left behind in a friendly village.
Pilot was a Cuban( CIA ) observer was a CIA officer
Sources:
Air Britain T-28 part3
fliphtml5.com/npgh/joed