Incident North American T-28C FA-496,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220774

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28C
Owner/operator: Force Aérienne Congolaise
Registration: FA-496
MSN: 226-73
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Congo near the Sudanese border -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bunia
Destination airport:Bunia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost his way while on an armed reconnaissance mission of northern Congo. Made an emergency landing when running out of fuel near the Sudanese border. Pilot survived but according to local missionaries he was taken prisoner by Simba rebels and killed. The body was never retrieved.
Cuban(CIA) pilot

Sources:

Air Britain T-28 part3
fliphtml5.com/npgh/joed