Runway excursion Incident Gulfstream G200 Galaxy AP-ALI, Sunday 13 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 January 2019
Time:20:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GALX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G200 Galaxy
Owner/operator:Bahria Town
Registration: AP-ALI
MSN: 223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPIS) -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Destination airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPIS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A corporate jet G200 of BahriaTown suffered a runway excursion after landing at Benazir International Airport. There were no injuries. Hydraulic failure caused failure of the main braking system that resulted into reduction of braking and direction control.

Sources:

http://www.historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=27371
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/ozel-ucak-pistten-cikti-3/
https://www.thenews.com.pk/latest/418573-plane
_________________
http://www.aparm.net/ap-aaa_ap-azz/ap-ala_ap-alz/ap-ali.htm
https://www.flickr.com/photos/rkc01/35958374651

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 July 2022 AP-ALI Kingcrete Associates 0 Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) min
Runway excursion

Location

Media: