Accident North American T-28D-5 FG-533, Tuesday 27 October 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28D-5
Owner/operator:Force Aérienne Congolaise
Registration: FG-533
MSN: 159-45
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay of Burton,Lake Tanganyika -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kalemie
Destination airport:Baraka
Narrative:
Hit by ground fire while landing at Baraka,tried to return to Kalemie but had to ditch the aircraft in lake Tanganyika.

Sources:

Air Britain part3
http://fliphtml5.com/npgh/joed