Tailstrike Incident Boeing 737-883 LN-RRU, Sunday 13 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 January 2019
Time:17:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-883
Owner/operator:SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Registration: LN-RRU
MSN: 28327/1070
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ålesund-Vigra Airport (ENAL) -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ålesund-Vigra Airport (AES/ENAL)
Destination airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SAS flight SK1323 suffered a tailstrike on takeoff from Ålesund-Vigra Airport, Norway and the crew decided to divert to Værnes in Trondheim for inspection. Captain said the damage was minor.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/sk1323

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 February 2013 LN-RRU SAS Scandinavian Airlines 0 South of Bergen Airport Flesland unk

Location