This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 August 1960 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Delhi Flying Club |
| Registration: | VT-DHU |
| MSN: | DHA.771 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Shahdara District, Dehli -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Safdarjung Airport, New Dehli, India (VIDD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.771; buuilt by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Shipped to SAAF on the s.s "Nestor"; arrived Durban 1.6.42. Allocated as DX696; taken on charge by SAAF as 2446. RAF record card shows ‘issued to India 7.46; received by Hindustan Aircraft Co, India 27.11.47’. To Royal Indian AF as HU801 by 12.47. Indian civil registered as VT-DHU 13.6.55 to Goverment of India, Jullundur. Operated by The Delhi Flying Club Ltd, Safdarjung
Damaged on the morning of 16.8.60 when force-landed in a field and nosed over, Shahdara District, Dehli. Pilot unhurt. Shahdara District is an administrative and revenue district of Delhi, India, situated near the banks of Yamuna river. The District Headquarter is Nand Nagari. It is one of the oldest inhabited areas of Delhi and integral to what is known as Purani Dilli.
Repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged when overturned on landing Jaipur 18.4.61. Registration cancelled 5.3.63 as 'crashed'. Sold to Tom Kewin, Mill Valley, California in 1974; but sale not completed following detailed inspection of airframe condition
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus7.html 3. The Indian Express 20 August 1960, p1 (photo)
4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shahdara_district 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Safdarjung_Airport#Post-independence 