Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N75191, Sunday 13 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 January 2019
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75191
MSN: 28-7690310
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Salem, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mitchell Municipal Airport, SD (MHE/KMHE)
Destination airport:Marv Skie-Lincoln County Airport, SD (Y14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 15 minutes after departing on a cross-country flight in day visual meteorological conditions, the pilot contacted air traffic control to report that he was having chest pain and blacking out, and was having difficulty controlling the airplane. The controller continued to communicate with the pilot for about 20 minutes before radio contact was lost. The wreckage was subsequently located in a field. Examination did not reveal any preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

The pilot's Federal Aviation Administration medical certificate expired about 10 weeks before the accident. He had begun but not completed the requirements for operation under BasicMed. Autopsy of the pilot identified coronary artery disease including 80% stenosis of the left anterior descending coronary artery and 50% stenosis of the right coronary artery and diagnosed an acute myocardial infarction (heart attack). It is likely that the sudden, impairing effects of the heart attack and associated severe chest pain resulted in the pilot's loss of airplane control while attempting to land in a field, and its subsequent impact with terrain.

Probable Cause: The incapacitating effects of an acute myocardial infarction (heart attack), which resulted in the pilot's loss of airplane control and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=98836
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=75191

Location