Accident Henry Farman HF.20 A1183, Sunday 14 January 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 January 1917
Time:day
Type:Henry Farman HF.20
Owner/operator:10 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: A1183
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Joyce Green, Dartford, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Joyce Green, Dartford, Kent
Destination airport:RFC Joyce Green, Dartford, Kent
Narrative:
14.1.17: Henry Farman HF.20 A1183, 10 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Joyce Green, Dartford, Kent. Written off (destroyed) when Nose dived and crashed from an altitude of 200 feet, RFC Joyce Green, Dartford, Kent. Passenger - 2nd Lt Vicat Scott Taylor (aged 24, on attachment from the Public Schools Battalion, Royal Fusiliers) - was killed; pilot, 2nd Lt Douglas Alwyn Rougier Chapman was injured. The cause of the accident was attributed to "pupil inexperience or instructor's error".

According to the aircraft accident record card for Henry Farman HF.20 A1183 (see link #3)

"Court of Inquiry 87/9402
1/2/17
Flying accident possibly either due to Lt Taylors inexperience or Lt. Chapman's error of judgement. Court of Inquiry could not ascertain who had control of the machine at the time of the accident"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/381401/taylor,-vicat-scott/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/taylor-v.s.-vicat-scott
4. https://www.rbsremembers.com/remembers/our-fallen/t/vicat-taylor.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Joyce_Green#Accidents_and_incidents
6. https://stbarnabasclaphamcommon.files.wordpress.com/2014/11/war-memorial-names.pdf
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/24758117/vicat-scott-taylor