Accident Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 A3407, Wednesday 17 January 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1917
Time:day
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8
Owner/operator:42 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: A3407
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Hounslow Heath, Hounslow, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Hounslow Heath, Hounslow, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
17.1.17: Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 A3407, 42 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Hounslow Heath. Written off (destroyed) when Spun into the ground off turn, shortly after take-off, RFC Hounslow Heath, Hounslow, Middlesex. Pilot - Air Mechanic 2nd Class Raymond Wilfred Stanley (Service Number 43126, aged 26) - was killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for R.E.8 A3407 (see link #3):

"Court of Inquiry 87/9289
24/1/17
Flying accident, Error of judgement, Machine nose dived. The Court of Inquiry was of the opinion that the accident was due to an error of judgement on the part of the deceased"

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (January 25 1917 page 85):

"Fatal Accidents
A verdict of " Accidental Death " was also returned at an inquest on January 20th on Air-Mechanic R. Stanley, who was killed while flying. Evidence was given that Stanley, who was an experienced pilot, rose well, but in turning at a low altitude failed to bank, with the result that the aeroplane nose-dived to earth."

Raymond was so seriously injured in the crash that he died on his way to hospital. His Commander, Captain Sanday, wrote to the family:

"We understand he had already passed and even exceeded the stipulated hours, and some few days previous to this fatal flight had finished his flying, and had early in January actually written home to say that he was on his last machine before coming home on leave before proceeding overseas. However, on the 17th he again flew a new and powerful machine, and for some unexplainable reason this machine crashed to the ground at a height of only about 100 feet, as already stated. He should have been home that night, as this was his last flight."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/363944/stanley,-raymond-wilfred/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/stanley-r.w.-raymond-wilfred
4. Flight magazine (January 25 1917 page 85): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200085.html?search=Raymond%20Wilfred%20Stanley
5. https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/82660-raymond-wilfred-stanley-died-17117/
6. http://www.cleevepriorchroniclers.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/02/Raymond-Wilfred-Stanley.pdf
7. http://www.rememberthefallen.co.uk/casualty/stanley-raymond-wilfred/
8. https://www.militaryimages.net/media/raymond-wilfred-stanley.94957/