| Date: | Sunday 13 January 2019 |
| Time: | 17:46 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8892E |
| MSN: | 32R-7680185 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lenawee County Airport (KADG), Adrian, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Adrian, MI (ADG) |
| Destination airport: | Adrian, MI (ADG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was performing a flight with an inspection authorization (IA) rated mechanic, who had performed a recent annual inspection of the airplane. During approach to the airport, the engine lost total power. The airplane impacted a fence and terrain short of the runway and sustained substantial damage. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft gear bolt fractured. Metallurgical examination of the bolt revealed features consistent with fatigue cracking that initiated at multiple sites near the bottom of a thread root. These smaller cracks coalesced and propagated inward through more than half the crack section of the bolt. The bolt began to cycle under reverse bending, which initiated fatigue cracking at multiple sites along the thread root on the opposite side.
The airframe and powerplant (A
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN19LA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8892E Location