Incident Cessna 180J Skywagon ZK-FPC, Monday 14 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 January 2019
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J Skywagon
Owner/operator:Filtration & Pumping Commercial Ltd
Registration: ZK-FPC
MSN: 180-52757
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Taihape, Whanganui 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rural airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway overrun upon landing at a rural airstrip near Taihape on the North Island. The airplane sustained major damage.

Sources:

(registration source) https://www.nzherald.co.nz/the-country/news/article.cfm?c_id=16&objectid=12189921&ref=rss

Media: