Accident Mooney M20A N8197E, Tuesday 11 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 October 1960
Time:21:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8197E
MSN: 1468
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 mi off Wake Island -   U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland, CA
Destination airport:Wake Island
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Mooney Mark 20 (Finnegan (30)/Stirling (27)) on record break flight from California to Manila. Stirling ditched after loss of power. The still floating Mooney located at 00:45 next day, but Stirling was not aboard. Long distance (5698 miles) record for light airplanes.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 13 October 1960, p1+9