Accident airplane , Monday 24 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 October 1960
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Palam -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Accident while taking off and caught fire. P/O S.P. Mangla escaped with injuries.

Sources:

The Indian Express 25 October 1960, p1