This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 January 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7Q8 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Ethiopian Airlines (opf. Malawian Airlines) |
| Registration: | ET-ARB |
| MSN: | 30687/2252 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | OR Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lilongwe-Kamuzu International Airport (LLW/FWKI) |
| Destination airport: | Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Upon landing of flight ET20 there apparently was a tyre burst. There were no personal injuries.
Sources:
https://www.nyasatimes.com/malawian-airlines-carrying-vp-chilima-crash-lands-at-or-tambo-airport/ https://theworldnews.net/mw-news/malawi-airlines-carrying-chilima-crash-lands-at-or-tambo-airport-in-south-africa http://www.maravipost.com/malawian-airlines-airplane-which-chilima-boarded-lands-with-deflated-tyres-at-rsa-o-r-tambo-passengers-safe/ https://m.planespotters.net/photo/709662/et-arb-malawian-airlines-boeing-737-7q8wl Location