Accident Helibras HB-350BA Esquilo PP-ECF, Monday 14 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 January 2019
Time:12:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibras HB-350BA Esquilo
Owner/operator:Polícia Militar do Estado do Rio de Janeiro
Registration: PP-ECF
MSN: 3062
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baia da Guanabara, Rio de Janeiro -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SJPM
Destination airport:SJPM
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Cap. PM Cidimar Antunes de Almeida Aerodrome (SJPM), at the Grupamento Aeromóvel (GAM) of the Military Police of the State of Rio de Janeiro (PMERJ), Niterói, RJ, at 10:40 UTC, for a low altitude aerial patrol flight over expressways in the city of Rio de Janeiro, RJ, with four crew members on board.
During the execution of the low-flying mission over a saltwater channel bordered by one of the patrolled highways, the helicopter crashed into the water surface and sank.
The aircraft was destroyed. The two pilots suffered serious injuries, one of the crew members suffered minor injuries, and another crew member suffered fatal injuries.

Contributing Factors
- Application of commands - contributed;
- Attention - contributed;
- Attitude - contributed;
- Capacity Building and Training - undetermined;
- Cabin Coordination - contributed;
- Piloting judgment - contributed
- Perception - contributed
- Management Planning - contributed;
- Decision-making process - contributed; and
- Managerial supervision - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.assisnews.com.br/editoriais/brasil/2019/01/helicoptero-da-pm-cai-na-baia-de-guanabara-rio-4-sao-resgatados.html
https://www.charlotteobserver.com/news/nation-world/world/article224502945.html
https://brasil.estadao.com.br/noticias/rio-de-janeiro,helicoptero-da-pm-cai-na-baia-de-guanabara-na-zona-norte-do-rio,70002678637
http://popularmais.com.br/helicoptero-da-pm-cai-na-baia-de-guanabara-apos-pouso-forcado-pm-morre/

Media: