Accident Short SA.6 Sealand 1L IN1.., Tuesday 22 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 March 1960
Time:morning
Type:Short SA.6 Sealand 1L
Owner/operator:Indian Navy (IN)
Registration: IN1..
MSN: SH1...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Chellanam, Kerala -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cochi (Kochi)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Naval trainer plane crashed in sea. Sub Lt A.K. Mehra rescued. Sub Lt A.K.D. Gupta missing and body washed ashore.

Sources:

The Indian Express 23 March 1960, p1/5 April 1960, p9