Accident Piper PA-23 Apache , Wednesday 23 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 March 1960
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Babatpur airstrip, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Calcutta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed against a mound at the aerodrome and burst into flames. Bound for Calcutta landed here 13:17 for refuelling and taking off again. Two men and a woman, all French nationals.

Sources:

The Indian Express 24 March 1960, p1