This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 January 1917 |
| Time: | noon |
| Type: | Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn |
| Owner/operator: | 7 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A7002 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RFC Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | RFC Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:21.1.17: Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A7002, 7 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Netheravon. Written off (destroyed) when Side slipped and nose dived on turning, near Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire. Pilot - Captain David Roy Jenkins (aged 28, on attachment from the Royal Field Artillery) - was killed. A local newspaper reported his death:
‘Sad End to Promising Career
We deeply regret to announce the death, as the result of a flying accident on Salisbury Plain of Captain D Roy Jenkins, RFC, son of Mr Jacob Jenkins, Bridgend, head of the firm of Messrs Charles Jenkins and Son, timber merchants. The intimation reached Bridgend on Sunday last through a wire from a brother officer, Lieutenant Eric Hughes (son of Sir Thomas Hughes, Cardiff).’
‘The accident occurred on Sunday morning. Lieutenant Jenkins seems to have gone up about mid-day, alone. He was up about a couple of hours, when it was surmised that something went wrong with the mechanism of the machine, and he fell. He was found some three miles from the camp.
According to the aircraft accident record card for Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A7006 (see link #3)
"Court of Inquiry 87/9319
29/1/17
Flying accident. On Turning side slipped and nose dived. Flying error. The Court of Inquiry was of the opinion that the accident was due to a vertical nose dive, which the pilot failed to rectify"
According to a published biography of the pilot, Captain David Roy Jenkins (see link #4):
"David Roy Jenkins was educated at Christ College, Brecon, and Clifton School. He excelled at hockey, and captained Bridgend Hockey Club.
His father, Jacob Jenkins, lived in Brackla Street, Bridgend, and ran a business called Charles Jenkins & Son which sold timber, lime and bricks. Roy worked for the business as a young man, managing the Tunnel Brickworks at Fforestfach, Swansea.
Roy’s grandfather, Charles Jenkins, lived at Ystrad Meurig, near Aberystwyth. By 1917, Roy’s mother was living in Llansteffan, Carmarthenshire. She had been an invalid for many years.
He joined the Territorial Force of the Royal Field Artillery before the First World War, and was promoted to captain in 1915. He served in France in 1915 and 1916, then went to Egypt. He volunteered for the Royal Flying Corps after returning to France in October 1915, and studied technical aspects of flying at Brazenose College, Oxford.
A fortnight into his training at Salisbury Plain, Roy’s plane crashed on 21 January 1917. His body was found about 5km (three miles) from the camp. He was 28 years old.
The Bridgend platoon of the Glamorgan Volunteers provided a firing party at the head of the funeral procession from his home to St Mary’s Church, Nolton.
Mrs Jenkins’ suffered heart problems after receiving news of her son’s death. She died in April 1917."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2759092/jenkins,-david-roy/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/jenkins-d.r.-david-roy 4.
http://historypoints.org/index.php?mact=News,m73248,default,1&m73248number=3&m73248detailpage=&m73248pagenumber=99&m73248returnid=4262&page=4262 5.
http://www.glamorgan-gem.co.uk/article.cfm?id=123452&headline=The%20GEM%20Remembrance%20series:%20War%20in%20the%20Air§ionIs=news&searchyear=2018