Accident Avro 504A A490, Tuesday 23 January 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 January 1917
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504A
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RFC
Registration: A490
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RFC Swingate Down, Dover, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Swingate Down, Dover, Kent
Destination airport:RFC Swingate Down, Dover, Kent
Narrative:
23.1.17: Avro 504A A490, 49 Squadron, RFC Swingate Down, Dover. Written off (destroyed) when Nose dived and spun into the ground, near RFC Swingate Down, Dover, Kent. Pilot - Flt Sgt John Bernard Hartnett (Service Number 745, aged 26) - was killed; 2nd Lt Ellis Taylor Collins (observer) was injured. According to the aircraft accident record card (see link #3)

"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
1/2/17
Flying accident: machine developed nose dive, then spin, then crashed. The Court of Inquiry was of the opinion that the pilot tried to turn without banking, or attempted to climb on the turn. Flight Sgt Hartnett was on duty and was in no way to blame"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/365574/hartnett,-john-bernard/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/hartnett-j.b.-john-bernard
4. http://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Hartnett_JB
5. http://www.kenthistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=19413.0
6. Dover in the Great War By Stephen Wynn (page 148)