Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR HP-1540CMP *, Saturday 12 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 January 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR
Owner/operator:Copa Airlines
Registration: HP-1540CMP *
MSN: 19000012
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC) -   Costa Rica
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer ERJ-190AR suffered damage to the fuselage skin after the aircraft was hit by airport equipment that was blown away by a departing Iberia A340-642 airplane.

* unconfirmed

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=2088841187863385&id=214479505299572&__xts__%5B0%5D=68.ARASRG10dfBp-q37b8KsuIJxfuboIUn5BuDgc0fnk7oym7ZU6w4ApiXQffsjGzXGnk-T_ou14mFOOEbe3ZFeTTYvEcIrMMSkHsQIvQkQGTHT4HH9HycyW-n9ld-GsgTU7BmZd_Ks75MMJDIGISrlC89Y5Adlh6vMCRm7lwrZoQVuYhXme7ylEe2tVk3OOuMoLRw0Cp6t3bCrMlBElOLDaaPq_AlyqC9_Kkns6PUzjKcpzDo_xIs_-ZFAZWqBdr69WuloWkijT79cLbG9Ig4ExX-4z4T-S1fSdEH2o_i-ZIwl16mZwbabVAAztKMGJRTLMREql2aeaPv3e8wyrTGCubffuWAYcWIEOX3eLDaST97TGhF_KvlDmLQ&__tn__=-R

Location

Media: