Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2e 6778, Wednesday 24 January 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 January 1917
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2e
Owner/operator:15 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: 6778
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Doncaster Aerodrome, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Doncaster Aerodrome, Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:RFC Doncaster Aerodrome, Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Narrative:
24.1.17: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2e 6778, 15 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Doncaster. Written off (destroyed) when crashed after wing spar failed in flight, RFC Doncaster Aerodrome, Doncaster, South Yorkshire. Of the two crew on board, one - Corporal William Robert Parker (Service Number 23686, aged 38) - was killed. The pilot - Lt James Henry Medcalf - was injured. According to the aircraft accident record card for B.E.2e No.6778 (see link #3)

"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
1/2/17
Flying accident. Port lower mainplane collapsed in flight, and machine went out of control at 700 feet. The court of Inquiry was of the opinion that the accident occurred owing to the lower port mainplane being operated beyond the designed stress limits, and crumpling up under the strain of bringing the machine from a right to a left bank. The Court are also of the opinion that the wing would not have crumpled up under the strain without some defect in its design or workmanship"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/372154/parker,-william-robert/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/parker-w.r.-william-robert
4. http://www.devonheritage.org/Places/Membury/Membury1914-1918WarMemorial.htm