Incident Sikorsky S-61N N91158, Saturday 19 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 July 2008
Time:09:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61N
Owner/operator:AeroMaster del Perú, lsf Helicopter Transport Services
Registration: N91158
MSN: 61424
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Jungle near Cusco -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Forced landing in jungle near Cusco, Peru due sudden decrease in engine torque & RPM on final approach. The helicopter was not able to reach the helipad, and the pilot performed an emergency landing to uneven terrain. Two crew & 11 pax uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Report number: CIAA-INCID-013-2008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Comision de Investigacion de Accidentes de Aviacion (CIAA) - Peru
Peruvian Report Ref. - CIAA-INCID013-2008
https://www.gob.pe/institucion/mtc/informes-publicaciones/357089-informe-final-ciaa-incid-013-2008-matricula-n91158-fecha-19-07-2008

NTSB notification ref. NTSB No. NYC08WA256