Incident Airbus A300B2-203 EP-IBS , Sunday 14 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 January 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B2-203
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-IBS
MSN: 080
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Mashhad-Shahid Hashemi Nejad Airport (MHD/OIMM) -   Iran
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mashhad-Shahid Hashemi Nejad Airport (MHD/OIMM)
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Iran Air flight IR467, an Airbus A300B2-203, returned to Mashhad Airport, Iran, when engine no. 2 surged after departure. The engine was shut down and the aircraft returned for a safe landing.

Sources:

aerospacetalk.ir

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 August 1984 EP-IBS Iran Air 0 Baghdad-Saddam International Airport (SDA) non

Location

Media: