Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 777-3FXER A6-ETA, Monday 14 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 January 2019
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3FXER
Owner/operator:Etihad Airways
Registration: A6-ETA
MSN: 34597/538
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Etihad Boeing 777-300, registration A6-ETA performing flight EY-22 from Manchester, UK to Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, was climbing out of Manchester's runway 23L when the crew stopped the climb at FL060 declaring PAN PAN PAN and reporting they had heard a bang sound, possibly associated with the cabin pressurization. The Boeing 777 jet, left Manchester at 7.28pm but returned to the airport just before 8pm. The aircraft returned to Manchester for a safe landing on runway 23R about 25 minutes after departure.

The airline reported the aircraft returned to Manchester due to a technical problem associated with the cabin pressurization. One of the passengers also took to social media to say there had been a “small fire at the back of the plane”.

Sources:

1. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a6-eta#1f2e2223
2. http://avherald.com/h?article=4c2e022d&opt=0
3. https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/live-updates-emergency-services-response-15678305
4. https://www.thenational.ae/uae/transport/etihad-flight-returns-to-manchester-after-loud-bang-reports-during-take-off-1.813477
5. https://www.aeroinside.com/item/12613/etihad-b773-at-manchester-on-jan-14th-2019-problem-with-cabin-pressurization
6. https://gulfbusiness.com/abu-dhabi-bound-etihad-plane-returns-manchester-reports-loud-bang/
7. https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/ethiad-airways-manchester-airport-explosion-15680163

Location

Media: