Accident Sopwith 1½ Strutter A2392, Wednesday 24 January 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 January 1917
Time:day
Type:Sopwith 1½ Strutter
Owner/operator:43 Sqn RFC
Registration: A2392
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Northolt, West Ruislip, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Northolt, West Ruislip, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
24.1.17: Sopwith 1½ Strutter A2392, 43 Squadron, RFC Ternhill, Shropshire. Written off (destroyed) when stalled and nose dived on take-off, RFC Northolt, West Ruislip, Middlesex. Pilot - 2nd Lt Henry Dansey Addis (aged 23, formerly with the Seaforth Highlanders) - was killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for Sopwith 1½ Strutter A2392:

"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
2/2/17
Flying accident. In taking off, machine stalled and nose dived. Machine completely wrecked. It is the opinion of the Court of Inquiry that the accident was caused due to error of judgement on the part of the pilot. Pilot tried a steeply banked climbing turn immediately after he left the ground and before machine had gained sufficient air speed"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/393182/addis,-henry-dansey/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/addis-h.d.-henry-dansey
4. https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/5536373
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/114406061/henry-dansey-addis