This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 January 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn |
| Owner/operator: | 4 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A2526 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Northolt, West Ruislip, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Northolt, West Ruislip, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | RFC Northolt, West Ruislip, Middlesex |
Narrative:25.1.17: Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A2526, 4 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Northolt. Written off (destroyed) when stalled and nose dived on approach, near RFC Northolt, West Ruislip, Middlesex. Pilot - Sgt Andrew Benjamin Price (Service Number 2267, aged 26) - was killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A2576:
"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
2/2/17
Flying accident. In gliding down to land, apparently lost control. Machine stalled and nose dived. Machine completely wrecked. Court of Inquiry was of the opinion that the accident was caused by an error on the part of the pilot, who attempted to glide at too flat an angle, stalling the machine and losing control"
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/377966/price,-/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/price-a.b.-andrew-benjamin 4.
https://www.crossandcockade.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=67&title=4-reserve-squadron-fatalities 