This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 January 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 |
| Owner/operator: | 17 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A3173 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Beddington Aerodrome, Croydon, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Beddington Aerodrome, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | RFC Beddington Aerodrome, Surrey |
Narrative:26.1.17: Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 A3173, 17 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Beddington Aerodrome, Croydon. Written off (destroyed) in a Spinning nose dive shortly after take-off, RFC Beddington Aerodrome, Croydon, Surrey. Pilot - 2nd Lt Henry Norman Sharpe (aged 21 and formerly with the 3rd Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment) - was killed. Accoarding to the aircraft accident record card for R.E.8 A3173:
"Court of Inquiry 87/9416
1/2/17
Flying accident. Pilot took off across wind. At 400 feet, the machine developed a spinning nose dive and crashed."
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (February 8 1917 page 140 - see link #4)
"Fatal Accidents
At an inquest on 2nd Lieut. H. N. Sharpe, R.F.C., held on January 30th, it was stated that while flying at a height of about 500 feet, he made a right-hand turn which was flat and in insufficient bank. The result was that the machine spun and then fell straight to the ground, the officer being killed instantly. The wreckage, when examined, disclosed no evidence of the controls being jammed or any defects in the machine. A verdict of "Accidental Death" was returned."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/355943/sharpe,-henry-norman/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/sharpe-h.n.-henry-norman 4. Flight magazine (February 8 1917 page 140):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200140.html?search=Henry%20Norman%20Sharpe 5.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/58714456 6.
https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/132970-woodgrange-park-cemetery/?page=2&tab=comments#comment-2375456 