This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 January 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Aircraft Establishment (RAE) |
| Registration: | A4562 |
| MSN: | S.E.5/2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:28.1.17: Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5 second prototype A4562, Royal Aircraft Factory, Farnborough. Written off (destroyed) when wing failed in flight, Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire. Pilot - Major Frank Widenham Goodden (aged 27) - was killed. According to the Wikipedia entry into the death of the pilot
"On 28 January 1917, Goodden was killed in a crash at Farnborough while flying one of the first prototypes of the S.E.5, which he had designed with Henry Folland and John Kenworthy. At the inquest on 30 January, a witness described how Goodden's aircraft was seen to be making a slow turn when the wings on the left side appeared to collapse, the aircraft side-slipped, and then nose-dived vertically to the ground with the wings folded up. The coroner returned a verdict of Accidental Death.
An inspection discovered that the wings had suffered failure in downward torsion. Plywood webs were then added to the compression ribs, curing the problem, and were standardized on all later S.E.5s and S.E.5as."
Goodden's funeral took place on 1 February 1917, and the service was attended by many military officers, men from the Royal Aircraft Factory, representatives from numerous aerodromes, public bodies and the leading aircraft companies. The funeral procession was more than half a mile long. Goodden was buried with full military honours with a firing party from the RFC. He is buried in Grave AG. 362 at the Aldershot Military Cemetery."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/359333/goodden,-frank-widenham/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/goodden-f.w.-frank-widenham 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frank_Goodden#Death 5. Flight magazine (February 1 1917 page 112):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200112.html?search=Frank%20Widenham%20Goodden 6. Flight magazine (February 8 1917 page 140):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200127.html?search=Frank%20Widenham%20Goodden 7.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/11994138/frank-widenham-goodden 8.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=6507.0 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Aircraft_Factory_S.E.5#Origins Media:
Grave of Major Frank W. Goodden in Aldershot Military Cemetery, September 2016