This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 January 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2e |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Aircraft Repair Depot, Farnborough |
| Registration: | A2747 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire |
Narrative:29.1.17: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2e A2747, Southern Aircraft Repair Depot, Farnborough. Written off (destroyed) when nose dived off steep turn avoiding trees after take-off, Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire. Of the two persons on board, one - Air Mechanic 2nd Class Benjamin Hodgson (Service Number 35396, aged 31) died 30.1.17 (next day) of injuries sustained. THe pilot - 2nd Lt Stephen Crosfield - was injured. According to the aircraft accident record card for B.E.2e A2747:
"Court of Inquiry 87/7954
3/2/17
Flying accident. Primarily caused by partial failure of engine and machine being banked down wind at low altitude. Court of Inquiry was of the opinion that the accident was primarily due to an error of judgement on the part of the pilot in choking his engine and attempting to track back to the aerodrome with insufficient flying speed, causing the machine to stall and spin into the ground"
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2752474/hodgson,-benjamin/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/hodgson-b.-benjamin 