Accident Sud Aviation 318C Alouette II ALV-422, Thursday 6 October 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 October 1966
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation 318C Alouette II
Owner/operator:Indonesian Navy (ALRI)
Registration: ALV-422
MSN: 1892
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Jakarta -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Puncak
Destination airport:Djakarta
Narrative:
Crashed into Mount Riung Gunung. Indonesian Abassador in Pakistan three-star Admiral Raden Eddy Martadinata (45), his wife and pakistani Col Maswar, his wife and pilot Lt Charles Willi Kairupan killed.

Sources:

The Indian Express 7 October 1966, p1
The Straits Times 8 October 1966, p1
Eddy Martadinata
https://www.radarmiliter.com/2017/11/story-sa313-alouette-ii-sosok.html