This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 January 2019 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Helicopter |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Gympie Airport (YGYM), Gympie, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter sustained damage to one of the landing skids in an incident while flying close to the ground at Gympie Airport.
Sources:
https://www.gympietimes.com.au/news/chopper-damaged-with-three-people-inside-at-gympie/3623181/ https://www.pressreader.com/australia/the-gympie-times/20190116/281522227254957 Location