Accident Short Stirling Mk III BF530, Sunday 4 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 July 1943
Time:01:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: BF530
MSN: OJ-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hulsbeekstraat 142, Geetbets, Flemish Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath,
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:27 hrs for an operation to Köln, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab II./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer George Arthur Cozens DFM RAFVR 148793 [Killed] (NCO:1176846 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 September, 1943)
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Robert Froude Hathaway RAFVR 1334032 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Patrick Hodgkinson RAF 577048 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Ernest George Redman DFC RAFVR 125567 [Killed] (NCO:1365940 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 04 August, 1942)
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer John Joseph Needham RCAF J/13275 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant R A Hodge RNZAF 413756 [Evaded]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant William John Williams RAF 637252 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Lewis William Curtis RAF 149063 [Killed] (NCO:844278 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 September, 1943)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/cozens-george.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database