Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II , Saturday 5 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 January 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:On USS Kearsarge (LHD-3) -
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage after it ingested a refueling strap during maintenance.

Sources:

https://www.marinecorpstimes.com/news/your-marine-corps/2019/01/14/harrier-with-the-22nd-meu-damaged-after-ingesting-refueling-strap/