Accident Airco DH.2 7853, Thursday 1 February 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 February 1917
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airco DH.2
Owner/operator:CFS RFC
Registration: 7853
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RFC Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire
Narrative:
1.2.17: Airco (DeHavilland) D.H.2 No.7853, Central Flying School, Royal Flying Corps, RFC Upavon, Wiltshire. Written off (destroyed) when side-slipped and nose dived from 150 feet, RFC Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire. Pilot - Lt John Edgar Taylor (aged 22, formerly with the Royal Engineers) - was killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for Airco (DeHavilland) DH.2 No.7853 (see link #3):

"Court of Inquiry 87/9362
19/2/17
Flying accident, Machine side slipped and stalled from 150 feet. Error of judgement. The Court of Inquiry was of the opinion that the pilot was flying near the stalling point, with the result that the machine side slipped and nose dived. Error of judgement on the part of the pilot."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/396689/taylor,-john-edgar/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/taylor-j.e.-john-edgar