Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1697J, Tuesday 15 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 January 2019
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:(Private)
Registration: N1697J
MSN: 28-24103
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3661 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near West Jordan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings when the engine became unresponsive to throttle inputs. He performed a forced landing onto a highway, during which the airplane was substantially damaged. Examination of the engine revealed that the carburetor throttle lever lock nut was finger-tight, and its cotter pin was absent, which likely resulted in the throttle lever intermittently disengaging from the serrated throttle shaft when the pilot manipulated the throttle.
A review of the maintenance log books and an interview with the mechanic revealed that the throttle cable had been removed and subsequently reinstalled onto the carburetor as part of the most recent annual inspection, which was completed about 1 month before the accident. It is likely that, at this time, the mechanic did not install or inadequately installed the cotter pin through the locking nut and bolt.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to the mechanic's failure to properly secure the throttle lever locking nut and cotter pin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA065

Location

Media: