Accident Boeing 95 NC184E, Friday 10 January 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 January 1930
Time:
Type:Boeing 95
Owner/operator:Boeing Air Transport
Registration: NC184E
MSN: 1047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brownson, near Sidney, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco
Destination airport:Chicago
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Charles Kenwood was killed when attempting a landing in fog, and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N22.html
American Air Mail Catalogue, American Air Mail Society