This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 July 1943 |
| Time: | 01:30 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4958 |
| MSN: | PH-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Uckendorf, Niederkassel, near, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wickenby |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 22:54 for an operation to Köln, Germany.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights, hit by heavy Flak and by Oberleutnant Friedrich Karl Müller of the Nachtjagd-Versuchs-Kommando, flying from Mönchen-Gladbach airfield.
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4958
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4958 