Accident Pipistrel Alpha Electro HB-SAA, 03 Jan 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220854

Date:03-JAN-2019
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIAE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Alpha Electro
Owner/operator:AlpinAirPlanes
Registration: HB-SAA
MSN: 827 AE 60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2,5 km from Ecuvillens Airport (LSGE) -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ecuvillens Airport (LSGE)
Destination airport:Ecuvillens Airport (LSGE)
Investigating agency: STSB Switzerland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off, the aircraft's electric propulsion system experienced a power loss followed by an emergency landing in a field. The aircraft was severely damaged during the landing.

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-SAA.pdf