| Date: | Monday 3 December 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker 800XP |
| Owner/operator: | Arrow Aviation Ltd. |
| Registration: | 4X-CUZ |
| MSN: | 258514 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) |
| Destination airport: | Tbilisi |
| Investigating agency: | AIAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Hawker 800 aircraft with three pilots, a flight attendant, and three passengers took off from Tel Aviv-Ben-Gurion International Airport to Tbilisi, Georgia. Immediately after take-off, the oil pressure in the left engine dropped significantly and the pilots decided to return to Tel Aviv. The oil tank lid was open and hung on the security chain. After adding oil and checking the engine, the plane took off again.
During takeoff one of the main gear tires ruptured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AIAI
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/4X-CUZ/901836#google_vignette
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 May 2021 |
4X-CUZ |
Arrow Aviation |
0 |
Kyi-Igor Sikorsky International Airport (IEV/UKKK) |
 |
non |
Location