Incident Boeing 747-8R7F LX-VCJ, 16 Jan 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220858

Date:16-JAN-2019
Time:c 12:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-8R7F
Owner/operator:Cargolux
Registration: LX-VCJ
MSN: 38077/1490
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK) -   Malaysia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Destination airport:Zhengzhou-Xinzheng International Airport (CGO/ZHCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cargolux flight CV7303 returned to land at Kuala Lumpur International Airport, Malaysia, following a fire in the cockpit.
The aircraft, a Boeing 747-8, departed Kuala Lumpur at 11:54 UTC. Eleven minutes later the flight stopped the climb at 16250 feet. An emergency was declared and the flight turned back. The aircraft landed on runway 32R at 12:27 UTC, vacated the runway via taxiway A4 and stopped on taxiway A.
No one was injured in the incident.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/cv7303#1f326f83

Media:

Images: